Privacy Policy

Updated: 5-24-2022

This privacy policy (“policy”) will help you understand how Powerplay Marketing Group, LLC. (“us”, “we”, “our”) uses and protects the data you provide to us when you visit and use https://powerplayretail.com (“website”, “service”). Information collected through the Website is controlled by Powerplay Marketing Group, LLC., and is headquartered in the United States, and the mailing address is 1300 Mendota Heights Road, Mendota Heights, MN 55422.

We reserve the right to change this policy at any given time. If you want to make sure that you are up to date with the latest changes, we advise you to frequently visit this page. Please read this policy carefully. If you do not agree with this policy, please do not use the Website.

What User Data We Collect

When you visit the website, we may collect the following data:

  • Your IP address, browser characteristics, device IDs, operating system, the state and country from which you accessed the Website, referring and exit pages and URLs, platform type, the number of clicks, domain names, landing pages, pages viewed, the amount of time spent on those pages, the date and time you used the Website, language preferences and similar information.
  • Location information, when you use the Website, we and our service providers collect general location information from your computer or mobile device. “General” location information means information about the city and state in which your device is located based on the IP address.
  • Your contact information and email address if you have provided it through a contact form on the Website. When you “like” or “follow” us on LinkedIn, Facebook, Instagram or other social media sites, we may collect some information from you including your name, e-mail address, and any comments or content you post relevant to us. We also collect your information if you request information through our Website or submit information to us through social media sites.
  • Other information such as interests and preferences.
  • Data profile regarding your online behavior on our website.

How We Use Your Data

  • To better understand your needs.
  • To improve our services and products.
  • To respond to your requests for information and provide you with more effective customer service.
  • To conduct internal business operations in support of our Website such as, sales and marketing, analytics and research and development.
  • Customize content, preferences and advertising on the Website and other services
  • We may also aggregate, de-identify, and/or anonymize any information collected through the Website in such a way that we cannot reasonably link information to you or your device. We may use such aggregate, de-identified, or anonymous information for any purpose, including without limitation for research and marketing purposes.

Safeguarding and Securing the Data

We have done all in its power to prevent data theft and unauthorized access to safeguard all the information we collect online.

Links to Other Websites

Our website contains links that lead to other websites. If you click on these links Powerplay Marketing Group, LLC., is not held responsible for your data and privacy protection. Visiting those websites is not governed by this privacy policy. Make sure to read the privacy policy documentation of the website you go to from our website.

How we share and Disclose your Personal Data

Powerplay Marketing Group, LLC. will not lease or sell the information we collect from you. Powerplay Marketing Group, LLC. may share the information with our service providers for the following business and operational purposes:

  • Service providers: We provide access to or share your information with select third parties who perform services on our behalf, such as sales, marketing, product content and features, advertising, analytics, research, customer service, and legal services.
  • Business Purposes: We may disclose the categories of personal information identified in this Privacy Policy about our California users for our operational purposes where the use of such personal information is reasonably necessary and proportionate to achieve the operational purpose for which the personal information was collected or processed or for another operational purpose that is compatible with the context in which the personal information was collected.

Retention of your Personal Data

We keep your information for no longer than necessary for the purposes for which it is processed. The length of time for which we retain information depends on the purposes for which we collected and use it and/or as required to comply with applicable laws.

Marketing

If we are legally permitted to send you marketing communications in your jurisdiction (based on our relationship with you, your consent, or applicable law), you may instruct us not to use your contact information to contact you by email, postal mail, or phone regarding products, services, promotions and special events that might appeal to your interests by contacting us at the information provided below. Please note that, regardless of your request, we may still use and share certain information as permitted by this Privacy Policy or as required by applicable law. For example, you may not opt-out of certain operational emails, such as those reflecting our relationship with you.

Children’s Policy

The Services are intended for general audiences and not for children. If we become aware that we have collected “personal information” (as defined by the United States Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act) from children under the age of 13, or under the age of 16 from a resident in the EU, without parental consent, we will take reasonable steps to delete it as soon as possible.

How we Protect Your Personal Data

Powerplay Marketing Group, LLC. is committed to securing your data and keeping it confidential. We take measures to protect your information against accidental or unlawful destruction or accidental loss, alteration, unauthorized disclosure, or access. However, no method of transmission over the internet, and no means of electronic or physical storage, is absolutely secure. By using our Website, you acknowledge and accept that we cannot guarantee the security of your information transmitted to, through, or on our Website and that any such transmission is at your own risk.

Your data protection rights under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

Data processor and data controller definitions

When using the website, you (the customer) are the “data controller” in the sense that you control the data that comes in and out of our platform.

Powerplay Marketing Group, LLC. is the “data processor” in the sense that we process the data that you input to our service.

Right to be informed

We are obligated to inform you about how your information is processed by us, about our sub-processors, and about your rights.

Right of access

You can request at any time any data that we hold for you by sending us an email at info@powerplayretail.com with the subject line “privacy.”

Your information will be delivered in a secure method.

All Right of Access requests are executed within 14 business days.

Right to rectification

You can request updates on the information you have on your account at any time.

Right to erasure

You can cancel your account and request full removal of your information at any time. We will also delegate that request to our sub-processors, if that is required. For example, in order to remove you from our CRM.

We proceed to the full removal of your information within seven days.

Right to object

Should at any time you want to object how Powerplay Marketing Group, LLC. processes data or even propose a better way, please send us an email at info@powerplaytretail.com stating your objection.

Contact Information:

Powerplay Marketing Group, LLC.
ATTN: Privacy
1300 Mendota Heights Road
Mendota Heights, MN 55422